Opening Extravaganza

Join us for an extra-special grand performance to open the 150th Birthday Bash. Show choir, performers and much more.

CHI Health Stage
Aug. 23, 5pm


CHI Health Stage (Family Fun Zone)

Church Services

- Cowboy Church
- Lutheran Church 

Dance Performances

- Capital City Dance Shack
- Cheer & Dance Exhibition 
- Many Moccasins Dance Troupe
- Mexican Dance Academy
- The Clogging Connection

Entertainment

- Midwest Magician Travis Newcombe
- UNL Pep Rally
- Up With People

Musical Performance

- Elvis: Rock N' Remember (Joseph Hall)
- Johnny Ray Gomez
- Leo Lonnie Duo
- Modern Kowboy 
- Mohanna with Red Shoes 
- Nebraskappella!
- The Calhouns
- The LeFevre Quartet
- The Wissmann Family


Pump & Pantry Party Pit (Market Place South)

Contests

- Battle of the DJs
- Beard Contest 

Entertainment

- Military Strong, Nebraska Strong 
- Mobile Veteran Unit 

Multicultural Programming

- Ballet Folklórico
- Gamboa Comedy
- Grupo La Mira
- Los Mariachis de La Ciudad Estrella
- Sangre Azteca
- Zumba

Top Bands

- A.C. Jones
- Bases Loaded
- Body Ray
- Caitlyn Ochsner
- Emmett Bower
- Exit 312
- Luke Mills
- McKenzie JaLynn
- Mike Semrad and the Riverhawks
- Modern Kowboy
- Pierce Avenue
- Raptop: USAF
- Red Delicious
- Sebastian Lane
- The Bottle Tops
- The Modbeats 


Market Place Stage (Market Place)

Musical Performances

- Better Daze
- Birdie & Goose – The Wildwoods
- Chris Sayre
- Crystal Schaecher
- Daniel Christian
- Dave Lerbakken
- Dustin Prinz
- Enigma: The Ultimate Acoustic Experience
- Gene Davis
- Jerry Renauld
- Johnny Ray Gomez
- Just the Two of Us
- Kellison Duo
- Mariachi Zapata
- Mike Geiler
- Miles Nelson
- Mowtown Boogie & Blues
- Pavelka Variety Combo
- The Matriarchs 

 


Competitive Exhibits Stage (Under the Grandstand)

Contests

- Farm to Fork Dish Contest
- Hiland Dairy Cream Puffs and Cheesecakes Contest
- Homemade Pie Contest
- Jammin' with Jelly Contest
- King Arthur Flour Baking Contest
- Meatball Challenge Contest
- Tried and True Recipe Contest
- Wauneta Roller Mills Carrot/Coconut Cakes Contest 

Demonstrations/Presentations

- Blue Ribbon Pie Company – Pie Making Demonstration
- Cipher Down and Awards Ceremony for Saturday Competitions
- Cipher Down and Awards Ceremony for Sunday
Competitions
- Embellishing Stitchery
- Embroidery 101
- Grades K-2 and 3-5 Poetry Recitation and Monologue
- Graded 6-8 Poetry Recitation, Monologue and Impromptu Speaking
- Grades 9-12 Informative Speaking, Entertainment Speaking and Improvisation
- Grades 9-12 Poetry Recitation, Impromptu Speaking and Monologue
- Honey Extraction Demos
- Kumihimo – Japanese Braiding
- Mary Burroughs of Cake Engineering – Cake Decorating Demonstration
- Nebraska Florist Association Show
- Spinning and Weaving
- What’s in your soil? Mike Williams O.P.I.N.S. Co-op

Entertainment

- Chris Sayre
- Daniel Cristian
- John Denver Tribute Show
- Johnny Cash Tribute Show
- Keith Long
- Leo Lonnie Duo
- Pavelka Variety Combo
- Shawn Russel
- Skylark
- The Kramer Sisters
- The Matriarchs
- Tim Mohanna


4-H Stage (4-H/FFA/Commercial Building)

Only Aug. 26 - 29

- Gene and Jerry
- Modern Kowboy
- Paul Ramp One Man Band
- Paul Stephen Duffy
- Tim Mohanna